Handyman Licensing Questions

Posted by Kevin (July 31, 2013)

Does a “HANDYMAN” have to show his “LICENSE” number, per say, on the side, Dash, etcetera, some where on his/her Vehicle? And IF a re-model is being performed, do they have to display “PERMITS” in a VEIWIBLE LOCATION on unit that work is being done too? Please respond soon as I suspect wrong doings in my location and wish to tack corrective actions on this issue! My location is California. And the Law Is what it is. Can you assist me on this matter?


Reply:

First, understand that a handyman license is not available in the State of California. There are strict limitations on the type of work and price limits for the jobs he/she performs. Handymen work under the “Minor Work Exemption. Read more about the work exemption here.

Besides being required to display permits according to local building ordinances, a licensed contractor is required to display his license number on all advertisements. Advertising is defined in Section 7030.5 of the Code, the term “advertising” includes but is not limited to the following: any card, contract proposal, sign, billboard, lettering on vehicles registered…full text.

In California visit the Contractors State License Board for the most up to date information on this topic.


Submitted by Craig, Sept. 11, 2013

Do you know if someone needs to be licensed (other than an occupational license) to be a handyman in Louisiana? I’ve called the secretary of state and they did not know. Thanks.

Reply:

Visit the Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors website to dig up the correct information. More research will need to be done to see what the limits are for minor work that a handyman would perform. In California there is a $500 minor work exemption.